B. David Duncan Artist

Wildlife Art in 2D and 3D

2011  32nd Annual North Arkansas Woodcarvers Show,    Mountain Home, AR

1st Best In Show -  Turkey

2nd Best In Show - Great Blue Heron

Caricature of America Merit Award - "Tastes Like Chicken" 

1st Place - Gamebird: Turkey

1st Place - Shorebird: Great Blue Heron

1st Place - Caricature Fish Group: "Tastes Like Chicken"

1st Place - Driftwood: Flying Cedar Duck

1st Place - Spoons: Spoonbill Fish

1st Place - Stylized: Walnut Lionfish

1st Place - Songbirds: Pair of Cedar Waxwings

1st Place - Walking Sticks: Mallard Duck

!st Place - Animal Group: Dog Running Deer

2nd Place - Miniature Raptors: Great Horned Owl

2nd Place - Ducks: Scaup

2nd Place - Novelty: Mallard Salt Shaker

2nd Place - Bark Carving: Mountain Sheep

Honorable Mention - Miniature: Crappie

 

2012 "Rhapsody In Wood,   38th Annual Texas Woodcarvers Guild Show, Grapevine, Texas

Merit Award - Turkey

Merit Award - Green Sea Turtle

Mayors Award - Turkey

1st Place - Gamebirds: Turkey

1st Place - Miscellaneous: Green Sea Turtle

1st Place - Walking Sticks: Mallard Drake

1st Place - Animal Group: Dog Chasing Deer

1st place - Miniature: Crappie

1st Place - Raptors: Great Horned Owl

1st Place - Stylized: Lionfish

2nd Place - Songbirds: Pair of Cedar Waxwings

2nd Place - Shorebirds: Great Blue Heron

2nd Place - Caricature: "Tastes like Chicken"

2nd Place - Fish: Black Crappie

2011 Woodcarvers World, Tulsa, OK Woodcarving Show

1st Place - Fish (Brook Trout)

1st Place - Caricature Group (Rabbit and Turtle)

1st Place - Woodburning (Pepsi Bottle)

2nd Place - Raptors (Bald Eagle)

2nd Place - Stylized Human Figure

2nd Place - Miscellaneous (Wren and Turtle)

2nd Place - Shorebird (Green Heron)

2nd Place Stylized Wildlife (Lionfish)

3rd Place - Animal Painted ( Cottontail Rabbit)

3rd Place - Gamebird (Woodcock)

3rd Place - Waterfowl (Bluewing Teal Duck)

HM - Functional Item (spoonbill Spoon)

2011  32nd Annual North Arkansas Woodcarvers Show,    Mountain Home, AR

There were 67 carvers from 8 states competing with 265 carvings in the 32nd Annual North Arkansas Woodcarving Competition and sale. B. David took 9 carvings to compete with, winning Best In Show with his Bald Eagle, in addition he won five 1st place and three 2nd place category awards.

2011 "Rhapsody In Wood 37th Annual Texas Woodcarvers Guild Show, Grapevine, Texas

Merit Award - Bald Eagle

Mayors Award (Runner Up) - Bass and Crawdad

1st Place - Bald Eagle

1st place - Bass and Crawdad

1st place - Driftwood Trout

1st place - Brook Trout (miniature 2)

1st place - Green Heron

2nd Place - Blue Wing Teal

2nd place - Rabbit standing on snow

2nd place - Turtle and Hare

2nd place - Wren and Turtle

3rd place - Turtle Relief

3rd place - Seahorse (stylized)

2010 HAL Fall Art and Photography Show                          Harrison, Arkansas

Best In Show  -  Pen and Ink,  Lions Eye  (pointillism)

2010 HAL Spring Juried Painting Show                   Harrison, Arkansas

Honorable Mention   -   Acrylic Painting, Red Macaw

2010 Area Art League Show                                                       Mountain Home, Arkansas

3rd Place   -   Acrylic Painting,  Big Horn Sheep

2005 North Arkansas Wood Carving Show                         Mountain Home, Arkansas

Peoples Choice   -   Redtailed Hawk and Copperhead Snake

2nd Best In Show   -   Box Turtle

1st Place   -  Redtailed Hawk and Copperhead Snake

1st Place   -   Box Turtle

1st Place   -   Whitetail Deer

1st Place   -   Avocet

1st Place   -   Wolf and Rabbit

2nd Place  -   Emperor Angelfish

2nd Place  -   Driftwood Turtle

2nd Place  -   Turkey Flock (miniature)

Honorable Mention  -  Turkey Bust

2005 North Texas Carving Show                              Grapevine, Texas

Merit Award   -   Redtailed Hawk and Copperhead Snake

1st Place   -   Retailed Hawk and Copperhead Snake

1st Place   -   Whitetail Deer

1st Place   -    Mini Panfish (less than 2")

1st Place   -   Turkey Flock (miniature)

1st Place   -   Wolf and Rabbit

1st Place   -   Harris Hawk (miniature)

2nd Place  -   Emporer Angel Fish

2nd Place  -   Northern Shoveler Drake Decoy

2nd Place  -   Black Crappie

Honorable Mention - Great Horned Owl 

2004 Northwest Arkansas Woodcarving Show                                 Rogers, Arkansas                                        

Peoples Choice   -  Redtailed Hawk and Copperhead Snake

1st Place   -   Cedar Driftwood Hawk

1st Place   -   Whitetail Deer (single)

1st Place   -   Wolf and Rabbit

2nd Place  -   Redtailed Hawk and Copperhead Snake

2nd Place  -   Emperor Angelfish

2nd Place  -   Horned Owl on Stick (miniature)

2nd Place  -   Panfish (mini 2")

2nd Place  -   Greenwing Teal Drake Decoy

2nd Place  -   Black Crappie

2nd Place  -   Cedar Driftwood Hawk

3rd Place   -   Turkey Flock (miniature)

1996 Southwest Wildfowl Carving Championship            Grapevine, Texas

Best In Show Miniature   -  Pintail Drake

3rd Best In Show Miniature  -  Atlantic Puffin

1st Place   -   Shorebirds, Puffin  -  Miniature

1st Place   -   Decoys, Pintail - Miniature

2nd Place  - Cinnamon Teal Drake

1995 Southwest Wildfowl Carving Championship            Grapevine, Texas

3rd Best In Show Miniature   -   Gamebirds, Quail

2004 North Arkansas Wood Carving Show                           Mountain Home, Arkansas

2nd Best In Show  -  Black Crappie

1st Place   -   Black Crappie

1st Place   -   Cedar Driftwood Hawk

1st Place   -   Cottontail Rabbit

1st Place   -   Greenwing Teal Drake Decoy

2nd Place  -   White Tail Deer (pair)

2nd Place   -  Green Heron

3rd Place   -   Harris Hawk (miniature)

3rd Place   -   Cypress Knee Trout (Stylized) 

 

1995 California Open

2nd Place - Wood Duck Drake

1995 Pacific Flyway Decoy Association 

3rd Best In Show, Marsh   -   Green Wing Teal Drake

1st Place   -   Green Wing Teal Drake

2006 Northwest Arkansas Wood Carvers

Best In Show  -  Green Sea Turtle

Poeple's Choice  - 

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events